This section sets out the questions we are most frequently asked (FAQ).

What are the différent work authorizations in Switzerland ? 

  • Federal authorisations –Authorisation for gainful activity of less than 90 days : European nationals and workers seconded to Switzerland by companies based in an EU member state no longer require authorisation for a stay in Switzerland. A statement must be completed by the employer. When the 90 days of federal authorisation are complete, one of the following permits will be issued to you according to where you are staying.

 

  • Permit B : Permit B is issued to EU nationals who have found a job and wish to live in Switzerland. Conditions for allocation: the applicant must have a contract of employment or declaration of commitment (a promise to hire) for a period of at least 12 months.Validity: 5 years

 

  • Permit L : Permit L is issued to EU workers who wish to reside in Switzerland for a period of less than one year, with or without an employment contract. Conditions for allocation: the applicant must have a contract of employment or declaration of commitment (a promise to hire). The stay must be for a period of at least 4 months. Validity: validity period fixed by the employment contract and may not exceed 12 months in total. The authorisation can be renewed without restriction or obligation to leave the country.

 

  • Permit C : Permit C issued to EU nationals who have a job and who live in Switzerland. Conditions for allocation: the applicant must have worked or been resident in Switzerland for five years. Validity: open-ended.

 

  • Permit G : Permit G is issued to EU workers who live in an EU country (usually France, Germany, Austria or Italy). Conditions for allocation: the applicant must have a contract of employment or declaration of commitment (a promise to hire). Cross-border workers must return to their own place of residence at least once a week (but can return every day if they so wish) and their place of residence must be situated no more than 1 and a half hours from their place of work. Validity: five years. For contracts of less than one year, the authorisation corresponds to the contract period.

         Source : http://www.travailler-en-suisse.ch/html/permis-travail-suisse-plus.html

As a cross-border worker, where do I pay tax?

You can pay tax in either Switzerland or France. In Switzerland, tax is deducted at source (directly from the salary) for permits G, L and B. If you wish to pay tax in France, you should provide us with a certificate of tax residence at the beginning of each year. This can be obtained from the tax office in the place where you live.